What Are 10 Uses for Jojoba Oil?
The Impressive Jojoba Plant
Jojoba oil has many diverse uses. It has excellent properties as a skin moisturizer, you can treat wounds with it, and most surprising of all, it makes excellent biodiesel fuel!
About Jojoba Oil
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-bah) is an evergreen shrub that grows wild in the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of California, Arizona, and Mexico. Native Americans of the Southwest have used the oil extracted from this desert plant for centuries. Jojoba oil is similar in molecular structure to human hair and sebum (the skin’s own lubricating medium), so it is readily absorbed by human skin. By the way, the jojoba plant has many folk names: goat nut, deer nut, pig nut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and grey box bush.
Jojoba “oil” is a misnomer, because Jojoba is essentially a wax that comes in liquid form, which is why it’s often referred to as oil. The fruit of the jojoba scrub is an acorn-like bean, seed, or nut, with a covering of indigestible wax which acts as a laxative for humans. The Seri people of the Mexican state of Sonora, who utilize just about anything edible in their territory, sometimes eat jojoba nuts, but only in emergencies. Also of interest, the pollen of the plant causes few allergic reactions in humans.
Commercially, the Jojoba shrub is grown in many desert or semi-arid locations throughout the world, including parts of Israel, Argentina, and Peru. In the Sonoran Desert, it is the second most valuable native plant, surpassed only by Washingtonia palms. Also, it is a major cash crop in the Mojave Desert of California.
Interestingly, jojoba soil became popular when whaling was banned in the 1970s. Jojoba oil has similar properties to the oil of sperm whales.
Ten Uses for Jojoba Oil
Used as an antioxidant salve, jojoba oil can treat burns.
- Jojoba oil has an anti-bacterial property which can be used to fight common skin bacteria and fungi.
- Jojoba oil can be used as a biodegradable lubricant.
- Jojoba oil can be used as a base for fragrances. It is considered the least greasy of all carrier oils.
- Containing much energy in the form of hydrocarbons, jojoba oil can be combined with alcohol to make an excellent biodiesel fuel.
- Suitable for all skin types, jojoba oil makes an excellent soap and a base for makeup.
- Jojoba oil is stable, long lasting, and odorless, and as such is great for the treatment of dry skin, psoriasis, or even dandruff; it can be massaged right into the scalp.
- Since Jojoba oil contains myristic acid, it can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent.
- As one might expect, jojoba oil is often used in anti-aging cosmetics, as it helps minimize fine lines, stretch marks, and wrinkles, and continues to work for over eight hours.
- Jojoba oil helps heal acne, athlete’s foot, mouth sores, pimples, and warts.
It’s safe to say that jojoba oil has many uses. We’ve probably only begun to reveal the potential of this wonderful plant. Try it, and perhaps you can find other uses.
This content is accurate and true to the best of the author’s knowledge and does not substitute for diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, prescription, and/or dietary advice from a licensed health professional. Drugs, supplements, and natural remedies may have dangerous side effects. If pregnant or nursing, consult with a qualified provider on an individual basis. Seek immediate help if you are experiencing a medical emergency.
Questions & Answers
© 2011 Kelley Marks