Using Frankincense Essential Oil

Updated on December 27, 2018
Zola Mars profile image

Lydia Workman has studied herbalism as a student of the occult. She wrote and edited the Wiccan Church of Canada's newsletter in the past.

Frankincense was one of the first gifts presented to Jesus by the magi in the bible where it is the most commonly mentioned fragrance. Historically, it was considered a precious material. This made it an appropriate gift for a king! It originated in the Arabian Peninsula and has been cultivated for more than 5000 years. Also known as olibanum, it is created from the resinous sap of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia Sacara tree. Somalia is where this tree commonly grows with in dry conditions. The sap is taken from the tree in a process using special knives and is left to dry in the sun.

Frankincense is generally burned as an incense, but the essential oil has notable advantages. Created through the process of steam distillation. This oil has a sweet, fresh scent in comparison to the resin.

Frankincense has been used in many spiritual traditions. It can help improve your connection to the divine. It has a complex aroma. Many people have longed to acquire it since ancient times.

Source

Frankincense for Emotional Well Being

Aromatherapy is gaining popularity these days. Few things are as uplifting as a fresh scent. Essential oils trigger a pleasant mental response allowing positive feelings to emerge. Frankincense is a terrific fragrance to improve our emotional state when we feel low. Use it if you are experiencing depression!

Frankincense can navigate us through the transition of loss and assist us in overcoming despair. It's rich, warm scent is a helpful choice when you are experiencing extreme stress and wish to get out of that state. You can rub frankincense essential oil on your feet for a stress relieving massage. It can also be used in a bath. Simply put some drops on Epsom salts to use in your bath.

It also helps with alleviating feelings of anger and fear. No need to exert yourself punching pillows on your bed when life gets you frustrated! Frankincense can get you past those states. Diffuse it in a vaporizer or put a few drops in boiling hot water to inhale the steam to lift to your mood.

While frankincense is uplifting, it can also be grounding. Use it if your life has assumed a frenetic pace. It can also be a useful oil to use when you wish to engage in creative visualization.

Sedating qualities make it a good oil to use prior to going to bed at night. What a great way to relax energetic children who need to settle down for a nap! This fragrance can be spritzed onto your bed linens or diffused at bedtime. A more restful sleep couldn't be imagined!

Have You Tried Frankincense Essential Oil Before?

See results
Source

Why Select Frankincense Essential Oil?

  • It helps ground and uplift your emotional state.
  • It enhances your beauty regimen with it's skin firming properties.
  • It is used in various sacred practices to connect to the spiritual.
  • It can be used to promote faster healing of wounds

Spiritual Uses in Different Cultures

Various cultures have used Frankincense as part of their religious activities. Babylonians and Assyrians burned frankincense as part of their religious ceremonies. Frankincense is mentioned in various religious texts including The Talmud. The Sanskrit name is dhoop. It is most frequently burned in the form of a resin over hot coals. When you are engaged in prayer or meditating, the scent of frankincense may put you into a spiritual mindset. Egyptians used frankincense in the embalming process.

Source

Magickal Uses for Frankincense

Frankincense is a good offering to any Sun God. In fact, it is the most frequently used offering to any of the gods. It's high energy vibration makes it useful for removing negativity from a room, body, or aura. It wards off bad intentions. Frequently it is used for purification and exorcism. You can use frankincense to cleanse a space prior to a ritual. It can be mixed with other herbs to increase their power.

Many people practicing magick burn the resin on charcoal disks, but a growing number of people dislike smoke. Using essential oils in a diffuser in a ritual setting can be a great alternative. It is possible to also drop the essential oil on other herbs you are burning if you are using self igniting charcoal. The oil on it's own on charcoal tends to burn up rapidly making it unsuitable burnt on it's own.

It makes a terrific oil to use in rite of passage ceremonies. We all feel a sense of despair and loss when we are growing into a new phase in our lives. When we are ready to move forward and become new people frankincense can make that process easier.

Use frankincense in rituals to help open the 3rd eye and aid in concentration skills. When you open your 3rd eye you will have increased intuition and intellectual abilities. It is located just above your eyebrows in the center of your forehead. When we have a balanced 3rd eye our memory is enhanced, common sense is in order, and spiritual insight is strong. If our 3rd eye is out of balance we may be judgmental and less in touch with our intellectual abilities. Frankincense may facilitate the process of opening the 3rd eye in a powerful way. Simply dab the essential oil on your forehead to assist you.

Source

Frankincense Essential Oil for Beauty

Historically frankincense was well known for it's beautifying properties. Kohl eyeliner is created with charred frankincense which has been ground into a powder. It is a material essential to the development of cosmetics.

Frankincense is a wonderful treatment for dry skin and an effective toner. Purchase it for an exciting change to your beauty regime. Cleopatra used frankincense essential oil to beautify her own complexion! Why shouldn't you?

It works wonders at reversing the signs of aging. You can add the essential oil to your regular moisturizer. The astringent properties this oil has helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Use it to eliminate sun spots by adding it to your hand cream!

It can speed the healing of blemishes. The undiluted oil is all you need. Just apply it directly to the pimple with a cotton ball. The anti-bacterial qualities of frankincense kill the germs responsible for causing acne in the first place.

Any sort of scar or stretch mark may be made less visible with the help of frankincense essential oil. It is known to promote cellular health. It has cytophylactic properties which stimulate cell regeneration.

Source

Frankincense Health Benefits

Historically, people thought that frankincense was useful for getting rid of evil spirits. Before medical science these spirits were thought to be the cause of physical illness. Both famous resins, frankincense and myrrh, were used historically for medicinal purposes. There are actual health benefits which these resins have which may have been the inspiration behind their use in exorcism rituals. The smoke from burning the resin in itself is known to be good at disinfecting a room.

Frankincense is edible. It can be chewed like a gum, but you are probably safer using the essential oil topically. You may wish to have frankincense essential diffused in your home during cold or flu season to get rid of lingering germs. It is good for soothing a cough and eliminating phlegm. It can provide relief for other lung complaints like bronchitis. The breathing passages can be relaxed with this age old fragrance. It's also well known as an immune system booster. A great way to use frankincense essential oil is to rub it on your chest after mixing it with a carrier oil.

Frankincense essential oil has been used by some as a pain killer for rheumatoid arthritis. It possesses strong anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It helps prevent the breakdown of cartilage. If you suffer from arthritis you may be interested in trying it out. Simply massage it onto to the afflicted area with a good carrier oil. It can only be a positive experience!

Frankincense not only beautifies the skin, but also aids in the overall healing process in general. Ayurvedic practitioners use it to speed the healing of wounds. It is a very soothing oil and applying a little bit of it may help prevent developing tetanus. It will also help protect your wounds from becoming infected while eliminating the chances of ugly scars sticking around.

Precautions

  • Do an allergy test on your arm to determine if your skin is sensitive to this oil
  • Extensive use may make your skin sensitive
  • Keep out of ears, eyes, and nose
  • Use as recommended by the manufacturer
  • Safe to use on children

This content is accurate and true to the best of the author’s knowledge and does not substitute for diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, prescription, and/or dietary advice from a licensed health professional. Drugs, supplements, and natural remedies may have dangerous side effects. If pregnant or nursing, consult with a qualified provider on an individual basis. Seek immediate help if you are experiencing a medical emergency.

Questions & Answers

    Comments

      0 of 8192 characters used
      Post Comment
      • Zola Mars profile imageAUTHOR

        Lydia Workman 

        20 months ago from Canada

        Thank you so much for reading, Dora Weithers!

      • CaribTales profile image

        Dora Weithers 

        20 months ago from The Caribbean

        Thanks for sharing information on the therapeutic value, the many uses and benefits of frankincense. This is outstanding: "It possesses strong anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties." Good to know.

      working

      This website uses cookies

      As a user in the EEA, your approval is needed on a few things. To provide a better website experience, remedygrove.com uses cookies (and other similar technologies) and may collect, process, and share personal data. Please choose which areas of our service you consent to our doing so.

      For more information on managing or withdrawing consents and how we handle data, visit our Privacy Policy at: https://remedygrove.com/privacy-policy#gdpr

      Show Details
      Necessary
      HubPages Device IDThis is used to identify particular browsers or devices when the access the service, and is used for security reasons.
      LoginThis is necessary to sign in to the HubPages Service.
      Google RecaptchaThis is used to prevent bots and spam. (Privacy Policy)
      AkismetThis is used to detect comment spam. (Privacy Policy)
      HubPages Google AnalyticsThis is used to provide data on traffic to our website, all personally identifyable data is anonymized. (Privacy Policy)
      HubPages Traffic PixelThis is used to collect data on traffic to articles and other pages on our site. Unless you are signed in to a HubPages account, all personally identifiable information is anonymized.
      Amazon Web ServicesThis is a cloud services platform that we used to host our service. (Privacy Policy)
      CloudflareThis is a cloud CDN service that we use to efficiently deliver files required for our service to operate such as javascript, cascading style sheets, images, and videos. (Privacy Policy)
      Google Hosted LibrariesJavascript software libraries such as jQuery are loaded at endpoints on the googleapis.com or gstatic.com domains, for performance and efficiency reasons. (Privacy Policy)
      Features
      Google Custom SearchThis is feature allows you to search the site. (Privacy Policy)
      Google MapsSome articles have Google Maps embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
      Google ChartsThis is used to display charts and graphs on articles and the author center. (Privacy Policy)
      Google AdSense Host APIThis service allows you to sign up for or associate a Google AdSense account with HubPages, so that you can earn money from ads on your articles. No data is shared unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
      Google YouTubeSome articles have YouTube videos embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
      VimeoSome articles have Vimeo videos embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
      PaypalThis is used for a registered author who enrolls in the HubPages Earnings program and requests to be paid via PayPal. No data is shared with Paypal unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
      Facebook LoginYou can use this to streamline signing up for, or signing in to your Hubpages account. No data is shared with Facebook unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
      MavenThis supports the Maven widget and search functionality. (Privacy Policy)
      Marketing
      Google AdSenseThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      Google DoubleClickGoogle provides ad serving technology and runs an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      Index ExchangeThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      SovrnThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      Facebook AdsThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      Amazon Unified Ad MarketplaceThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      AppNexusThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      OpenxThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      Rubicon ProjectThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      TripleLiftThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
      Say MediaWe partner with Say Media to deliver ad campaigns on our sites. (Privacy Policy)
      Remarketing PixelsWe may use remarketing pixels from advertising networks such as Google AdWords, Bing Ads, and Facebook in order to advertise the HubPages Service to people that have visited our sites.
      Conversion Tracking PixelsWe may use conversion tracking pixels from advertising networks such as Google AdWords, Bing Ads, and Facebook in order to identify when an advertisement has successfully resulted in the desired action, such as signing up for the HubPages Service or publishing an article on the HubPages Service.
      Statistics
      Author Google AnalyticsThis is used to provide traffic data and reports to the authors of articles on the HubPages Service. (Privacy Policy)
      ComscoreComScore is a media measurement and analytics company providing marketing data and analytics to enterprises, media and advertising agencies, and publishers. Non-consent will result in ComScore only processing obfuscated personal data. (Privacy Policy)
      Amazon Tracking PixelSome articles display amazon products as part of the Amazon Affiliate program, this pixel provides traffic statistics for those products (Privacy Policy)
      ClickscoThis is a data management platform studying reader behavior (Privacy Policy)